Privacy statement

 

Note on the data controller:

EMS Albanian Port Operator takes protecting your personal data very seriously. Your personal data will be stored and used in line with data protection provisions, specifically the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR) and the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

The information below gives an overview of the type, extent and purpose of collection, processing and disclosure of personal data, as well as the security precautions taken to protect this data.

Personal data refers to individual information about the personal or material circumstances of a specific or identifiable natural person, such as name, address, telephone number, date of birth, as well as your email and IP address.

 

Use, disclosure and deletion of personal data

Server log files

When you visit our website or use its services, the device you use to access this site will automatically send log data (connection data) to our server. The information concerned consists of the name of the website, the file, the current date, quantity of data, the web browser and its version, the operating system used, the domain name of your internet provider, the referrer URL, i.e. the site you visited before our site, as well as the corresponding IP address. This data is stored in anonymous form, in line with the German Telemedia Act (TMG). Creation of personal user profiles is therefore not possible.

The data collected is used exclusively for statistical analyses, for the purpose of operation, security and optimisation of the web presence. However, we reserve the right to subsequently check the log data, if specific grounds justify suspicion of unlawful use.

 

Cookies

We use ‘cookies’ in some areas of the website, for example to identify user preferences and to optimise design of the website accordingly. Cookies allow us to make navigation easier and to make the website very user-friendly.

Cookies are small files that are saved on a visitor’s hard drive. Most of the cookies used on this website are ‘session cookies’. They are automatically deleted after the end of your session. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. These cookies allow your browser to be recognised the next time you visit the website.

You can set your browser to inform you when cookies are placed. This makes use of cookies transparent for you. If you do not accept cookies, you might not be able to use some of the functions of this website. Use of cookies constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of GDPR.

 

Contact form

If you send us an enquiry using the contact form, we will store your personal data for the purposes of processing the enquiry, as well as any associated follow-up questions. We will not disclose this data without your consent.

The data given in the contact form is only processed on the basis of your consent (Article 6(1)(a) GDPR).

We will store the data you provide in the contact form until you request its deletion, withdraw your consent for its storage, or if it is no longer necessary to store the data (e.g. if the processing of your enquiry is complete).

 

Data security 

We take technical and organisational security precautions to appropriately protect the data you make available from accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised persons. We therefore use SSL encoding for transmission of confidential content, such as enquiries that you send to us as the website operator. Secure connections are recognisable because the browser’s address bar will change from ‘http://’ to ‘https://’, and the padlock symbol will appear in the address bar. The data that you send us cannot be read by third parties if SSL encoding is activated. We continually develop our security measures in line with technology.

 

Registration on our website

If you register on our website to receive services and information, we will collect personal data from you. This data includes your name, address, telephone number and email address as contact and communication data.

Registration enables users to access services and content. Only we will record your data for dealing with the issue you have contacted us about. We will not forward your data to third parties over and above this. Your personal data is processed on the basis of performing the contract (pursuant to Article 6 (1)(b)). This data is deleted in line with statutory safekeeping obligations.

 

Newsletter

If you subscribe to our newsletter on our website, we will only use the personal data you provide in connection with this for the purpose of sending the newsletter.

Users subscribe to our newsletter by means of a double opt-in process. This means that, after subscribing, you will receive an email where you are asked to confirm your registration. This confirmation is required to prevent subscriptions from third-party email addresses. Subscriptions to the newsletter are recorded so that the subscription process can be proven according to the statutory requirements (consent pursuant to Article 6(1)(a) GDPR). This includes storing the time of subscription and confirmation, as well as the IP address.

We will not disclose to third parties any of the data we receive from you, or the information recorded. You can withdraw your consent to collection and storage of your data, as well as its use for sending the newsletter, at any time, without having to give reasons. You will find a link for cancelling the newsletter at the end of each newsletter.

 

Google Analytics

The website uses functions of the web analysis service, Google Analytics. Google Analytics is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses ‘cookies’. These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable analysis of your use of the website. Information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is normally sent to a Google server in the USA, where it is stored.

Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour, in order to optimise both their web presence and advertising. User and event data is automatically deleted after 14, 26, 38, 50 months.

 

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. This means that your IP address is abbreviated by Google within the Member States of the European Union or in other contracting parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, before transmission to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports about website activities and to provide the website operator with other services associated with website and internet use. Google will not associate with other data the IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics.

Browser plugin

You can prevent cookies from being saved by making the appropriate setting in your browser software. However, we would like to point out that, by preventing cookies from being saved, you will not be able to use all of the functions of this website. You can also prevent Google from recording and processing the data generated by the cookie, relating to your use of the website (incl. your IP address), by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Opt out of data collection

You can prevent Google Analytics from recording your data by clicking the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being recorded the next time you visit this website (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en)

You can find more information about how Google Analytics handles user data, in Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Order data processing

We have concluded a contract with Google concerning order data processing, and we fully implement the strict guidelines of the German data protection authorities in our use of Google Analytics.

Demographic features of Google Analytics

This website uses the Google Analytics function ‘demographic features’. It enables reports to be created that contain information about the age, gender and interests of visitors to the website. This data comes from interest-related advertising from Google, as well as visitor data from third-party providers. It is not possible to assign this data to individual persons. You can deactivate this function at any time using Ads Settings in your Google account, or generally opt-out of your data being recorded by Google Analytics as described under “Opt-out of data collection”.

 

Content and services from third-party providers

Based on the legitimate interests of the provider, content and services from other providers that complement our offer might be incorporated into this online offer. Examples of such offers would be integration of YouTube videos and links to external websites. When these services are used, it is possible for the service providers to view and save your user IP address. We make every effort to only involve third party providers that only use IP addresses to deliver content. However, we do not have any influence on which third-party providers use your IP address for statistical purposes, for example. In relation to visiting websites that are referred to on this website, this data protection provision does not regulate collection, disclosure or handling of personal data by third parties. In relation to this, please note the specific privacy statements of the individual third-party providers and service providers whose services / links we use on our website.

YouTube is a service of YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. Videos are incorporated into our website in extended privacy mode. Like most websites, YouTube also uses cookies to collect information about visitors to its website. YouTube uses this information to record video statistics, to prevent fraud and to improve user-friendliness, among other purposes. This also creates a connection to the Google DoubleClick network.  You can find more information about privacy at YouTube their privacy statement at: http://www.youtube.com/t/privacy_at_youtube

 

Privacy statement for social media

 

EMS Albanian Port Operator takes privacy in social networks very seriously. There has so far been no definitive legal clarification as to whether and to what extent all networks offer their services in line with European data protection provisions. We therefore expressly point out that the services Twitter, Facebook, XING, YouTube, Google+ and others, used by EMS Albanian Port Operator, store and use for commercial purposes their users’ data (e.g. personal information, IP address), in accordance with their guidelines on use of data. EMS Albanian Port Operator has no influence on how data is collected and then used by social networks. There are no findings about the scope, location and duration of data storage, to what extent networks comply with existing deletion obligations, which analyses and associations are made with the data and to whom the data is disclosed.

 

Links to websites from other providers

 

Our web presence contains links to websites from other providers. We have no influence over whether these providers comply with data protection provisions.

Opposition to advertising emails

The legal obligation to provide information about our website requires us to publish our contact details. Contact details are sometimes used by third parties to send unwanted advertisements and information. We therefore oppose any transmission of advertising materials of any kind, unless we have expressly authorised it. Furthermore, we expressly reserve the right to take legal action against unwanted and unsolicited sending of advertising materials. This applies, in particular, to spam emails, letters and faxes. We also point out that unauthorised sending of advertising materials can also constitute an offence under competition law, civil law and criminal law. Spam emails and faxes, in particular, can result in large claims for compensation if they disrupt business activities by flooding mailboxes or fax machines.

 

Your rights

If you ask us to do so in writing, we will be happy to inform you whether we store your personal data and to what extent, in line with our statutory obligation (Article 12 EU GDPR). You also have the right to have incorrect data amended, or personal data blocked or deleted, unless statutory retention periods conflict with this, as well as the right to lodge a complaint to the supervisory authority pursuant to Article 13(2)(d) EU GDPR.

You also have the option of withdrawing your consent to our collection, processing and disclosure of your personal data, with effect for the future. Please use the contact address given below for this purpose.

If you have any questions about processing of your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Supervisor, who is also available to help in the event of requests for information, suggestions or complaints. 

 

Data Protection Supervisor of
EMS Albanian Port Operator Shpk
Lagjja 13, Porti i Durresit, Terminali Lindor
Hyrja nr. 5
Durres, Albania

 Email: privacy@ems-fehn-group.de

 

 

Changes to our privacy statement

In order to guarantee that our privacy statement always corresponds to current statutory guidelines, we reserve the right to make changes to it at any time. This also applies in the event that the privacy statement needs to be adapted because of new or revised services. The new privacy statement will be effective the next time you visit our website.